Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

Wilcon Depot, Inc., (WDI) a publicly listed corporation and in furtherance of the principles of corporate responsibility and good governance, respects and values your personal data privacy. WDI commits to safeguard the integrity, confidentiality and security of the personal data that it collects, processes, uses and stores in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR). For this purpose, WDI implements technological, organizational and physical security measures that are designed to secure and protect your personal data.

Your Personal Data

WDI collects, processes, uses and stores any and all personal data necessary and mandatory for WDI to perform its services to you. Such data may include the following:

  • Complete Name
  • Home Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Contact number
  • Email Address
  • Customer Profile Picture
  • Loyalty Card Data
  • Credit Card numbers and expiry dates
  • WDI account and password

WDI collects personal data when you manually or electronically submit to us your orders, inquiries, requests or concerns (collectively “services”). Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal data, WDI may not be able to accommodate and respond to your request or perform the services.

Use

WDI collects, processes and uses your personal data to give you better services in processing your orders, payments, deliveries, to accommodate and respond to your inquiries or concerns, to inform you of our products, services, promotions, raffles, events and for other legitimate business purposes (collectively “purposes”). These may be disseminated to you via electronic or physical means.

WDI utilizes the collected personal data only for the abovementioned services and purposes.

Protection Measures

Only authorized WDI personnel has access to your personal data, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. Personal data collected via electronic means are stored in a well-maintained database managed by our system expert while physical data are stored in locked filing cabinets monitored by CCTV cameras.

WDI stores and processes personal data within the Philippines only. Should there be a need to transfer personal data in another country, WDI shall comply with relevant laws and regulations and shall ensure that personal data are protected and covered by a data sharing agreement in accordance with relevant laws and regulations including the DPA and its IRR.

As a general rule, WDI is not allowed to share your personal data with third parties except if imperative and necessary to perform the services and purposes and unless with your consent. Third parties may include WDI’s business partners, contractors, subcontractors and service providers. Any personal data shared with such third parties will be safeguarded by a data sharing agreement in accordance with relevant laws and regulations including the DPA and its IRR.

Access and Correction

The accuracy and correctness of any personal data provided shall be your responsibility as well as the consequences of your failure to disclose your correct and updated personal data to WDI.

In accordance with the DPA and its IRR, you have the right to access or ask for a copy of any personal data we hold about you as well as to ask for it to be corrected and/or updated. Should you wish to obtain a hard copy or printout of your personal data, any expenses in relation thereto shall be for your account.

To correct and/or update your personal data, you may contact WDI’s customer service inside our stores or via Contact Us menu stating the personal data you wish to access or be corrected and/or updated. WDI shall provide to you the data you want to access as well as process the correction and/or update of your personal data within the time allowed by law and regulations.

In the event that correcting or updating of personal data is not possible due to legal and technical reasons, WDI will contact you and explain the reason/s thereof.

Retention Period

WDI reserves the right to retain and keep your personal data while you are a customer or unless you request your personal data to be deleted and for such period allowed by relevant laws and regulations. In the event that retention of which is no longer allowed by you or by the applicable laws and regulations, WDI shall dispose of your physical records through shredding while digital files shall be anonymized. Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or accessible and will be completely removed from our database.

WDI may also delete or remove your personal data in the event that such personal data is not or no longer necessary for the services or purposes.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

WDI may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. Any change or amendment in our policy will be posted here and will take effect immediately. Please visit our site to stay informed of any changes.

Inquiry

For any concerns or inquiries, please contact WDI’s customer service inside our stores or via Contact Us menu or through a written letter to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Data Protection Officer

Wilcon Depot, Inc.

90 E. Rodriguez Jr. Ave.,

Ugong Norte, Quezon City

Contact no. 634-8387

Email address: DPO@wilcon.com.ph